AFK Journey Season 7 PvP report

Team groups, counters and map records from Supreme League and Guild Duel matches.

Everything here was produced by an automated analysis of saved tournament results and hero skill descriptions, and no replays were reviewed. Most records come from top-spending players at the top end of the meta, with heavily upgraded rosters, so results may differ with fewer upgrades. More about the data's limits.

Glossary

Last updated 2026-09-22 · Season 7 records

18team groups
6tier 1 teams
12supported counters
1203games
267matches
84/126heroes used

1 · Team groups #

A team group is a set of related five-hero lineups, named after the heroes they share. Groups are sorted by strength tier, then by appearances, and each column heading explains its figure. See how team groups and common variations are defined and how strength is measured. Each team's profile holds its full ratings and upgrade records.

Team
Gwyn/Gunnar Core Flex ArtifactWing Guard56% use Appearances512315–197 Win rate62% Players125 StrengthTier 170% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
2.34
2.32
1.70–3.23
1.25
Records
58%(130–96)
74%(131–47)
63%(137–80)
75%(132–44)
39%(46–73)
Sample
426
The most frequent player44appearances (9%)
Other players together59%(274–194)
123579121518283134373941434445AlicethKuluGwynethGunnarDunlingrMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 5, recorded 14 times (12–2). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Gwyneth99%Gunnar97%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
Wing GuardWing Guard 56%287 teams 66%188–99
VanguardVanguard 38%197 teams 58%115–82
ValorshieldValorshield 2%8 teams 75%6–2
Placement
  1. Aliceth Marksman placed here 95% · on 31% of boards
  2. Kulu Marksman placed here 66% · on 87% of boards
  3. Gwyneth Marksman placed here 100%
  4. Gunnar Tank placed here 100%
  5. Dunlingr Tank placed here 47% · on 78% of boards
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 64% · on 83% of boards
Beats Saida/Contess/Twins Orion/Evie+Perseus Thador/Solise Rolan/Twins Orion/Evie/Hepler
Loses to Alna/Syph/Mehira Zorya/Athalia/Pandora
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
30068%(204–96)
2564%(16–9)
1712%(2–15)
+ 1 flex967%(6–3)
813%(1–7)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
1464%(9–5)57%(4–3)5
1377%(10–3)100%(3–0)3
1233%(4–8)–4
743%(3–4)25%(1–3)4
520%(1–4)50%(1–1)2
3100%(3–0)100%(1–0)2
3100%(3–0)100%(1–0)3
30%(0–3)0%(0–1)2
20%(0–2)0%(0–1)2
250%(1–1)–2
2100%(2–0)–2
20%(0–2)0%(0–1)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Kulu65%(253–138)51%(62–59)
Dunlingr68%(243–117)47%(72–80)
Cyran55%(85–69)64%(230–128)
Aliceth64%(96–54)60%(219–143)
Orion/Evie+Perseus Core Flex ArtifactValorshield74% use Appearances331178–151 Win rate54% Players95 StrengthTier 168% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
2.15
1.82
1.60–2.90
1.46
Records
42%(74–103)
82%(72–16)
52%(51–48)1 tied
81%(79–19)
36%(48–84)1 tied
Sample
274
The most frequent player26appearances (8%)
Other players together53%(161–143)
1234567891012131630333436373839404142434445RolanZandrokEviePerseusOrionAurelian (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 1, recorded 9 times (8–1). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Orion98%Evie97%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
ValorshieldValorshield 74%244 teams 59%142–100
FrontlineFrontline 15%48 teams 42%20–28
VanguardVanguard 7%22 teams 50%11–11
Placement
  1. Rolan Support placed here 18% · on 73% of boards
  2. Zandrok Warrior placed here 68% · on 33% of boards
  3. Evie Support placed here 9%
  4. Perseus Warrior placed here 14% · on 64% of boards
  5. Orion Warrior placed here 67%
  6. Aurelian Phantimal placed here 15%
Beats Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Alna/Syph/Mehira
Loses to Gwyn/Gunnar Saida/Contess/Twins Rolan/Twins
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
12565%(81–43)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Most teams here have limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
4365%(28–15)56%(9–7)17
3043%(13–17)30%(3–7)10
2646%(12–14)50%(2–2)9
1631%(5–11)50%(2–2)8
1145%(5–6)33%(2–4)3
1080%(8–2)100%(2–0)4
978%(7–2)100%(3–0)4
729%(2–5)–3
650%(3–3)–3
333%(1–2)–2
250%(1–1)0%(0–1)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Perseus53%(132–117)57%(46–34)
Rolan63%(121–70)41%(57–81)
Frieren53%(101–90)56%(77–61)
Zandrok48%(60–65)58%(118–86)
Rowan53%(55–49)55%(123–102)
Saida/Contess/Twins Core Flex ArtifactWing Guard28% use Appearances317157–138 Win rate53% Players82 StrengthTier 161% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
1.54
1.61
1.13–2.15
1.41
Records
44%(74–96)
70%(72–31)
51%(60–58)10 tied
76%(76–24)8 tied
27%(21–56)4 tied
Sample
267
The most frequent player20appearances (6%)
Other players together53%(145–130)
1246811141620263032353840424445Elijah & LailahSaidaContessAlicethRolanElijah & Lailah (companion)Midnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 5 times (5–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Contess100%Elijah & Lailah97%Saida97%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
Wing GuardWing Guard 28%90 teams 53%40–36
BreakthroughBreakthrough 28%89 teams 54%45–39
SurgingSurging 23%72 teams 58%42–30
Placement
  1. Elijah & Lailah Support placed here 60%
  2. Saida Rogue placed here 41%
  3. Contess Support placed here 15%
  4. Aliceth Marksman placed here 46% · on 29% of boards
  5. Rolan Support placed here 52% · on 32% of boards
  6. Elijah & Lailah Companion placed here 54%
  7. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 19%
Beats Orion/Evie+Perseus
Loses to Gwyn/Gunnar
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
30053%(147–133)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
3100%(3–0)100%(1–0)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Gerda52%(66–62)54%(91–76)
Aliceth59%(72–50)49%(85–88)
Solise41%(30–43)57%(127–95)
Rolan75%(44–15)48%(113–123)
Alna/Syph/Mehira Core Flex ArtifactFrontline88% use Appearances313181–131 Win rate58% Players72 StrengthTier 167% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
2.07
2.04
1.58–2.81
1.38
Records
52%(91–84)
74%(66–23)
58%(84–60)1 tied
77%(69–21)
36%(28–50)
Sample
264
The most frequent player31appearances (10%)
Other players together55%(155–127)
1246811141620263032353840424445MehiraCyranHeplerSylphiraAlnaMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 18 times (7–11). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Sylphira100%Alna99%Mehira94%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
FrontlineFrontline 88%277 teams 59%162–114
VanguardVanguard 5%15 teams 53%8–7
BreakthroughBreakthrough 3%8 teams 38%3–5
Placement
  1. Mehira Mage placed here 45%
  2. Cyran Mage placed here 51% · on 60% of boards
  3. Hepler Tank placed here 74% · on 66% of boards
  4. Sylphira Rogue placed here 71%
  5. Alna Tank placed here 71%
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 51%
Beats Gwyn/Gunnar
Loses to Orion/Evie+Perseus Alna/Athalia/Eryndor
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
28960%(174–114)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
30%(0–3)0%(0–3)2
250%(1–1)50%(1–1)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Zandrok61%(93–59)55%(88–72)
Hepler47%(51–57)64%(130–74)
Cyran56%(58–45)59%(123–86)
Athalia52%(29–27)59%(152–104)
Frieren69%(33–15)56%(148–116)
Rolan/Twins Core Flex ArtifactFrontline45% use Appearances7855–23 Win rate71% Players23 StrengthTier 177% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
3.36
3.61
2.19–6.56
1.41
Records
60%(27–18)
93%(25–2)
62%(13–8)
93%(39–3)
20%(3–12)
Sample
56
The most frequent player17appearances (22%)
Other players together66%(40–21)
1246811141620263032353840424445ContessRolanAthaliaElijah & LailahTaichi & AgumonElijah & Lailah (companion)Midnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 5 times (5–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Rolan100%Elijah & Lailah99%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
FrontlineFrontline 45%35 teams 69%24–11
Wing GuardWing Guard 38%30 teams 73%22–8
WindcallWindcall 5%4 teams 75%3–1
Placement
  1. Contess Support placed here 83% · on 60% of boards
  2. Rolan Support placed here 80%
  3. Athalia Rogue placed here 71% · on 70% of boards
  4. Elijah & Lailah Support placed here 50%
  5. Taichi & Agumon Warrior placed here 100% · on 50% of boards
  6. Elijah & Lailah Companion placed here 50%
  7. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 70%
Beats Orion/Evie+Perseus
Loses to Gwyn/Gunnar
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
3266%(21–11)
2085%(17–3)
850%(4–4)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
3100%(3–0)100%(2–0)2
250%(1–1)–2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Sylphira67%(31–15)75%(24–8)
Mehira65%(22–12)75%(33–11)
Taichi & Agumon82%(27–6)62%(28–17)
Contess84%(26–5)62%(29–18)
Athalia76%(19–6)68%(36–17)
Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Core Flex ArtifactMagicsurge56% use Appearances3619–17 Win rate53% Players13 StrengthTier 170% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
2.36
1.61
0.92–5.37
1.48
Records
52%(12–11)
56%(5–4)
75%(6–2)
50%(4–4)
45%(9–11)
Sample
21
The most frequent player7appearances (19%)
Other players together52%(15–14)
123456789161821252830373839404142434445AlnaEryndorShadewingIgorAthaliaNecrodrakon (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 3 (SL4–5), recorded 10 times (5–5). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Alna100%Athalia97%Eryndor94%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
MagicsurgeMagicsurge 56%20 teams 55%11–9
SurgingSurging 39%14 teams 57%8–6
FrontlineFrontline 6%2 teams 0%0–2
Placement
  1. Alna Tank placed here 50%
  2. Eryndor Mage placed here 45%
  3. Shadewing Rogue placed here 73% · on 68% of boards
  4. Igor Warrior placed here 91% · on 50% of boards
  5. Athalia Rogue placed here 95%
  6. Necrodrakon Phantimal placed here 67% · on 68% of boards
Beats Alna/Syph/Mehira
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
2454%(13–11)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
743%(3–4)100%(1–0)2
2100%(2–0)100%(1–0)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Shadewing52%(14–13)56%(5–4)
Igor48%(10–11)60%(9–6)
Zorya60%(9–6)48%(10–11)
Mehira43%(3–4)55%(16–13)
Thador/Solise Core Flex ArtifactVanguard35% use Appearances248100–145 Win rate41% Players83 StrengthTier 242% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.72
0.79
0.48–1.02
1.32
Records
26%(35–99)
65%(42–23)
38%(41–66)
67%(46–23)
19%(13–56)3 tied
Sample
189
The most frequent player25appearances (10%)
Other players together39%(85–135)
1246811141620263032353840424445FrierenSoliseHimmelThadorLily MayBlightshroom (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 12 times (7–5). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Thador97%Solise94%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
VanguardVanguard 35%86 teams 56%48–38
BreakthroughBreakthrough 26%64 teams 29%18–44
Wing GuardWing Guard 15%36 teams 40%14–21
Placement
  1. Frieren Mage placed here 80% · on 65% of boards
  2. Solise Support placed here 56%
  3. Himmel Warrior placed here 94% · on 58% of boards
  4. Thador Tank placed here 96%
  5. Lily May Rogue placed here 28% · on 67% of boards
  6. Blightshroom Phantimal placed here 33%
Loses to Gwyn/Gunnar
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
8249%(40–42)
1825%(4–12)
1735%(6–11)
871%(5–2)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Most teams here have limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
3636%(13–23)38%(8–13)15
1828%(5–13)38%(3–5)9
367%(2–1)50%(1–1)2
250%(1–1)50%(1–1)2
250%(1–1)0%(0–1)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Frieren42%(73–100)38%(27–45)
Lily May41%(67–96)40%(33–49)
Himmel45%(55–68)37%(45–77)
Ravion36%(36–65)44%(64–80)
Contess45%(19–23)40%(81–122)
Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Core Flex ArtifactMagicsurge62% use Appearances14750–97 Win rate34% Players56 StrengthTier 249% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.95
0.73
0.59–1.60
1.59
Records
29%(31–77)
48%(14–15)
34%(14–27)
38%(12–20)
32%(24–50)
Sample
123
The most frequent player16appearances (11%)
Other players together33%(43–88)
12345678101333363839404142434445ZoryaPandoraShadewingAthaliaCallanNecrodrakon (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 2, recorded 17 times (6–11). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Zorya98%Athalia95%Pandora94%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
MagicsurgeMagicsurge 62%91 teams 30%27–64
SurgingSurging 13%19 teams 37%7–12
Vine SnareVine Snare 9%13 teams 54%7–6
Placement
  1. Zorya Warrior placed here 81%
  2. Pandora Support placed here 64%
  3. Shadewing Rogue placed here 42% · on 86% of boards
  4. Athalia Rogue placed here 54%
  5. Callan Tank placed here 70% · on 88% of boards
  6. Necrodrakon Phantimal placed here 59%
Beats Gwyn/Gunnar
Loses to Orion/Evie+Perseus
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
8241%(34–48)
1010%(1–9)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
743%(3–4)100%(1–0)4
520%(1–4)–4
50%(0–5)–4
367%(2–1)–2
250%(1–1)–2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Callan38%(41–67)23%(9–30)
Shadewing36%(39–69)28%(11–28)
Thador/LM/Eryndor Core Flex ArtifactBreakthrough41% use Appearances279–18 Win rate33% Players12 StrengthTier 245% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.83
0.67
0.42–2.04
1.39
Records
18%(3–14)
60%(6–4)
25%(1–3)
63%(5–3)
20%(3–12)
Sample
20
One of the most frequent players5appearances (19%)
Other players together23%(5–17)
123456789161821252830373839404142434445EryndorThadorLily MaySoliseTaichi & AgumonBlightshroom (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 3 (SL4–5), recorded 3 times (1–2). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Thador100%Lily May96%Eryndor93%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
BreakthroughBreakthrough 41%11 teams 9%1–10
ValorshieldValorshield 22%6 teams 33%2–4
Wing GuardWing Guard 22%6 teams 67%4–2
Placement
  1. Eryndor Mage placed here 80%
  2. Thador Tank placed here 80%
  3. Lily May Rogue placed here 60%
  4. Solise Support placed here 100% · on 80% of boards
  5. Taichi & Agumon Warrior placed here 100% · on 80% of boards
  6. Blightshroom Phantimal placed here 60%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
2433%(8–16)
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Ravion42%(5–7)27%(4–11)
Taichi & Agumon17%(2–10)47%(7–8)
Lyca11%(1–8)44%(8–10)
Solise44%(4–5)28%(5–13)
Alna/Athalia+Agumon Core Flex ArtifactFrontline64% use Appearances2211–11 Win rate50% Players6 StrengthTier 257% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
1.30
1.32
0.60–3.32
1.30
Records
31%(4–9)
78%(7–2)
33%(2–4)
71%(5–2)
44%(4–5)
Sample
20
The most frequent player13appearances (59%)
Other players together56%(5–4)
1246811141620263032353840424445RolanTaichi & AgumonAthaliaSylphiraAlnaMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 4 times (2–2). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Alna100%Athalia100%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
FrontlineFrontline 64%14 teams 36%5–9
BreakthroughBreakthrough 32%7 teams 71%5–2
VanguardVanguard 5%1 team 100%1–0
Placement
  1. Rolan Support placed here 67%
  2. Taichi & Agumon Warrior placed here 100% · on 67% of boards
  3. Athalia Rogue placed here 67%
  4. Sylphira Rogue placed here 67%
  5. Alna Tank placed here 67%
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 100%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

No set of heroes was recorded together eight times, so this group has no common variations.

Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
729%(2–5)0%(0–1)2
450%(2–2)–1
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Taichi & Agumon53%(9–8)40%(2–3)
Mehira43%(6–8)63%(5–3)
Hepler44%(4–5)54%(7–6)
Sylphira57%(4–3)47%(7–8)
Rolan50%(3–3)50%(8–8)
Rowan75%(3–1)44%(8–10)
Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia Core Flex ArtifactVanguard50% use Appearances209–11 Win rate45% Players7 StrengthTier 247% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.89
1.10
0.33–1.87
1.34
Records
33%(4–8)
63%(5–3)
44%(4–5)
44%(4–5)
50%(1–1)
Sample
16
The most frequent player5appearances (25%)
Other players together40%(6–9)
123456789161821252830373839404142434445CryonaiaAlnaCyranPandoraDunlingrMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 3 (SL4–5), recorded 3 times (2–1). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Dunlingr100%Pandora90%Cryonaia80%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
VanguardVanguard 50%10 teams 20%2–8
Wing GuardWing Guard 30%6 teams 83%5–1
Vine SnareVine Snare 15%3 teams 33%1–2
Placement
  1. Cryonaia Mage placed here 100% · on 89% of boards
  2. Alna Tank placed here 100% · on 67% of boards
  3. Cyran Mage placed here 100% · on 33% of boards
  4. Pandora Support placed here 75% · on 89% of boards
  5. Dunlingr Tank placed here 33%
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 67%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
922%(2–7)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
367%(2–1)100%(1–0)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Aliceth23%(3–10)86%(6–1)
Ravion23%(3–10)86%(6–1)
Alna86%(6–1)23%(3–10)
Cyran75%(3–1)38%(6–10)
Niru100%(3–0)35%(6–11)
Taichi & Agumon33%(1–2)47%(8–9)
Orion/Evie/Hepler Core Flex ArtifactBreakthrough63% use Appearances198–11 Win rate42% Players10 StrengthTier 255% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
1.20
1.16
0.45–3.35
1.69
Records
27%(4–11)
100%(4–0)
50%(3–3)
50%(3–3)
29%(2–5)
Sample
17
The most frequent player7appearances (37%)
Other players together42%(5–7)
123456789161821252830373839404142434445EvieKokoGerdaHeplerOrionOrson (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 3 (SL4–5), recorded 1 time (1–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Orion100%Hepler95%Evie84%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
BreakthroughBreakthrough 63%12 teams 42%5–7
FrontlineFrontline 26%5 teams 40%2–3
ValorshieldValorshield 11%2 teams 50%1–1
Placement
  1. Evie Support placed here 33%
  2. Koko Support placed here 100%
  3. Gerda Tank placed here 100% · on 33% of boards
  4. Hepler Tank placed here 67%
  5. Orion Warrior placed here 100%
  6. Orson Phantimal placed here 100%
Loses to Gwyn/Gunnar
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
1136%(4–7)
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Koko43%(6–8)40%(2–3)
Zandrok38%(3–5)45%(5–6)
Kordan40%(2–3)43%(6–8)
Gerda67%(2–1)38%(6–10)
Perseus33%(1–2)44%(7–9)
Saida/Athalia/Solise Core Flex ArtifactMagicsurge53% use Appearances155–10 Win rate33% Players4 StrengthTier 236% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.57
0.71
0.17–1.61
1.41
Records
44%(4–5)
17%(1–5)
27%(3–8)
67%(2–1)
0%(0–1)
Sample
15
The most frequent player8appearances (53%)
Other players together43%(3–4)
1246811141620263032353840424445SoliseContessAthaliaCallanSaidaMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 1 time (1–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Athalia100%Saida100%Solise100%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
MagicsurgeMagicsurge 53%8 teams 25%2–6
ValorshieldValorshield 20%3 teams 67%2–1
SurgingSurging 13%2 teams 50%1–1
Placement
  1. Solise Support placed here 83%
  2. Contess Support placed here 100% · on 50% of boards
  3. Athalia Rogue placed here 17%
  4. Callan Tank placed here 100% · on 17% of boards
  5. Saida Rogue placed here 17%
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 17%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

No set of heroes was recorded together eight times, so this group has no common variations.

Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
367%(2–1)0%(0–1)1
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Alna22%(2–7)50%(3–3)
Damian29%(2–5)38%(3–5)
Contess50%(3–3)22%(2–7)
Callan67%(2–1)25%(3–9)
Frieren/Dun/Himmel Core Flex ArtifactValorshield53% use Appearances157–8 Win rate47% Players9 StrengthTier 259% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
1.47
1.74
0.61–3.42
2.12
Records
43%(6–8)
100%(1–0)
60%(3–2)
80%(4–1)
0%(0–5)
Sample
13
The most frequent player4appearances (27%)
Other players together27%(3–8)
123456789161821252830373839404142434445FrierenAlicethHimmelRolanDunlingrMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 3 (SL4–5), recorded 2 times (2–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Dunlingr100%Frieren100%Himmel93%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
ValorshieldValorshield 53%8 teams 75%6–2
VanguardVanguard 33%5 teams 20%1–4
EnlighteningEnlightening 7%1 team 0%0–1
Placement
  1. Frieren Mage placed here 67%
  2. Aliceth Marksman placed here 100% · on 33% of boards
  3. Himmel Warrior placed here 67%
  4. Rolan Support placed here 50% · on 67% of boards
  5. Dunlingr Tank placed here 67%
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 50%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
967%(6–3)
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Rolan67%(6–3)17%(1–5)
Aliceth100%(4–0)27%(3–8)
Contess25%(1–3)55%(6–5)
Kulu50%(2–2)45%(5–6)
Alna0%(0–3)58%(7–5)
Reinier0%(0–3)58%(7–5)
Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie Core Flex ArtifactBreakthrough64% use Appearances1410–4 Win rate71% Players2 StrengthTier 262% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
1.62
2.56
0.48–9.73
1.10
Records
71%(5–2)
71%(5–2)
50%(3–3)
88%(7–1)
n/a
Sample
7
The most frequent player12appearances (86%)
Other players together100%(2–0)
123456789161821252830373839404142434445RolanRowanEvieSaidaContessMidnight Hunter (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 3 (SL4–5), recorded 7 times (7–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Rowan100%Saida100%Contess93%Evie93%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
BreakthroughBreakthrough 64%9 teams 100%9–0
WindcallWindcall 29%4 teams 25%1–3
MagicsurgeMagicsurge 7%1 team 0%0–1
Placement
  1. Rolan Support placed here 100%
  2. Rowan Support placed here 100%
  3. Evie Support placed here 100%
  4. Saida Rogue placed here 100%
  5. Contess Support placed here 100%
  6. Midnight Hunter Phantimal placed here 100%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
9100%(9–0)
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Rolan100%(9–0)20%(1–4)
Baelran20%(1–4)100%(9–0)
Satrana/Bonnie Core Flex ArtifactSurging52% use Appearances313–28 Win rate10% Players20 StrengthTier 315% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.17
0.13
0.05–0.35
1.11
Records
0%(0–17)
21%(3–11)
0%(0–10)
33%(1–2)
11%(2–16)
Sample
27
The most frequent player7appearances (23%)
Other players together8%(2–22)
1234567891012131630333436373839404142434445ZoryaNiruBonnieSatranaAthaliaNecrodrakon (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 1, recorded 2 times (0–2). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Bonnie100%Satrana100%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
SurgingSurging 52%16 teams 6%1–15
MagicsurgeMagicsurge 19%6 teams 17%1–5
Vine SnareVine Snare 16%5 teams 0%0–5
Placement
  1. Zorya Warrior placed here 60%
  2. Niru Support placed here 75% · on 80% of boards
  3. Bonnie Marksman placed here 40%
  4. Satrana Mage placed here 60%
  5. Athalia Rogue placed here 100% · on 40% of boards
  6. Necrodrakon Phantimal placed here 60%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
2110%(2–19)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
20%(0–2)–2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Zorya10%(2–19)10%(1–9)
Daimon14%(2–12)6%(1–16)
Igor7%(1–13)12%(2–15)
Niru0%(0–12)16%(3–16)
Callan14%(1–6)8%(2–22)
Cyran17%(1–5)8%(2–23)
Shadewing17%(1–5)8%(2–23)
Athalia20%(1–4)8%(2–24)
Marcille/Ravion/Thador Core Flex ArtifactVanguard32% use Appearances289–19 Win rate32% Players11 StrengthTier 330% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.43
0.48
0.14–1.01
1.11
Records
29%(4–10)
33%(4–8)
42%(5–7)
44%(4–5)
0%(0–7)
Sample
21
The most frequent player10appearances (36%)
Other players together39%(7–11)
123579121518283134373941434445LycaMarcilleThadorRavionDunlingrBlightshroom (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 5, recorded 1 time (1–0). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Marcille100%Ravion96%Thador96%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
VanguardVanguard 32%9 teams 44%4–5
ValorshieldValorshield 32%9 teams 11%1–8
BreakthroughBreakthrough 21%6 teams 50%3–3
Placement
  1. Lyca Marksman placed here 33% · on 27% of boards
  2. Marcille Mage placed here 100%
  3. Thador Tank placed here 100%
  4. Ravion Rogue placed here 27%
  5. Dunlingr Tank placed here 60% · on 45% of boards
  6. Blightshroom Phantimal placed here 91%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
2635%(9–17)
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Lily May13%(2–13)54%(7–6)
Solise27%(3–8)35%(6–11)
Dunlingr40%(4–6)28%(5–13)
Lyca40%(4–6)28%(5–13)
Perseus50%(3–3)27%(6–16)
Lyca/Perseus/Ravion Core Flex ArtifactBreakthrough43% use Appearances142–12 Win rate14% Players10 StrengthTier 318% vs average
Full ratings and upgrade records
Ratings
0.22
0.21
0.08–0.42
1.03
Records
17%(1–5)
13%(1–7)
17%(1–5)
50%(1–1)
0%(0–6)
Sample
12
The most frequent player3appearances (21%)
Other players together9%(1–10)
1246811141620263032353840424445PerseusLily MayZandrokLycaRavionBlightshroom (phantimal)
Example team on SL map 4 (SL4–5), recorded 2 times (0–2). How the team and its percentages are chosen
Core heroes
Lyca100%Perseus100%Ravion86%
ArtifactsUsed onWin rate
BreakthroughBreakthrough 43%6 teams 33%2–4
FrontlineFrontline 43%6 teams 0%0–6
Wing GuardWing Guard 14%2 teams 0%0–2
Placement
  1. Perseus Warrior placed here 50%
  2. Lily May Rogue placed here 75%
  3. Zandrok Warrior placed here 50%
  4. Lyca Marksman placed here 50%
  5. Ravion Rogue placed here 50%
  6. Blightshroom Phantimal placed here 50%
Common variations

Every listed hero appears in every team counted. Flex slots are filled by the options inside each row. One team can be counted in more than one row, so the rows can add up to more than the group's appearances.

Heroes
80%(0–8)
Other recorded lineups

Exact five-hero teams outside the variations above, including uncommon and losing lineups. Every team here has limited evidence and a concentrated sample, which means few games and one player behind a large share of them.

LineupPlayers
20%(0–2)0%(0–1)2
Hero results across this team group

Overall results with and without each flex hero, across all variations. Teammates, maps, players and opponents can differ, so this does not measure the effect of swapping one hero alone.

Hero
Zandrok9%(1–10)33%(1–2)
Lily May0%(0–10)50%(2–2)
Dionel33%(1–2)9%(1–10)
Solise33%(1–2)9%(1–10)

One-off lineups #

These teams fall outside the named team groups. Some have been played more than once.

Lineups outside the named groups that beat an established team rated average or better without being ahead in upgrades. Each row is one exact five-hero lineup. Treat each row as a team worth trying out. Most have only a handful of games, so none is proven. Select a map name to see that board.

LineupBeat
Vanguard67%(2–1)
Alna/Syph/Mehira on GD map 1 near level
Gwyn/Gunnar on GD map 1 near level
Frontline100%(3–0)
Saida/Contess/Twins on SL map 4 (SL4–5) near level

2 · Counters #

These comparisons combine all lineups within each team group. They cannot show how much any single hero matters on its own.

Counter ladder #

Teams are listed by strength, strongest on top. A line joins a team to a team it beats. The arrowhead points at the loser, and the label is the winner's share of those games. Select a line to open that counter's row. Select a team to show only its lines.

14–05–25–019–75–17–026–2028–1731–1749–2650–1642–2110–512–44–225–034–55–1
Tier 1
Tier 2
← left: beats a higher-rated teamright: beats a lower-rated team →
won 80% or more of the gameswon 65–79% of the gameswon under 65% of the gamespossible, unconfirmedwhen a team is selected, the lines of the teams that beat it

A line is drawn where the counter test supports the counter. A grey dashed line marks a possible counter that the test does not confirm. A label is dimmed under eight games. The exact wins and losses show under each label when a team is selected, and in the table below. Line style and label show the raw record, which can include wins helped by an upgrade advantage.

Every supported and possible counter is shown. Two teams with no line between them do not have enough evidence of a counter.

The full matchup grid #

Each row is one team's win rate against each opponent, with wins–losses underneath. Bold figures are the matchups the counter test supports. 155 games with teams from the same group on both sides are left out.

Gwyn/GunnarOrion/Evie+PerseusSaida/Contess/TwinsAlna/Syph/MehiraThador/SoliseZorya/Athalia/PandoraRolan/TwinsAlna/Athalia/EryndorSatrana/BonnieMarcille/Ravion/ThadorThador/LM/EryndorAlna/Athalia+AgumonDun/Pandora/CryonaiaOrion/Evie/HeplerSaida/Athalia/SoliseFrieren/Dun/HimmelLyca/Perseus/RavionSaida/Contess/Rowan/Evie
Gwyn/Gunnar67%42–2176%50–1635%26–4987%34–543%20–2667%10–529%2–5100%4–075%6–2100%4–0100%4–0100%5–083%5–160%3–263%5–3100%1–050%1–1
Orion/Evie+Perseus33%21–4235%17–3162%28–1773%19–7100%25–025%4–1280%4–1100%4–0100%1–0100%2–0100%1–050%1–150%2–2100%1–00%0–1·0%0–3
Saida/Contess/Twins24%16–5065%31–1749%21–2259%22–15100%14–038%3–560%3–2100%6–00%0–150%2–233%2–40%0–2100%1–0100%1–050%1–150%1–150%1–1
Alna/Syph/Mehira65%49–2638%17–2851%22–2176%16–572%13–517%1–533%2–4100%3–075%3–167%2–1·67%2–167%2–10%0–2100%1–0100%3–0·
Thador/Solise13%5–3427%7–1941%15–2224%5–1657%4–30%0–775%3–1100%5–080%4–167%2–10%0–3·0%0–167%2–10%0–1100%3–033%1–2
Zorya/Athalia/Pandora57%26–200%0–250%0–1428%5–1343%3–40%0–30%0–2100%1–0·50%1–10%0–1·0%0–1··100%2–0·
Rolan/Twins33%5–1075%12–463%5–383%5–1100%7–0100%3–0···100%4–0100%2–0·100%1–0·50%1–1··
Alna/Athalia/Eryndor71%5–220%1–440%2–367%4–225%1–3100%2–0···········
Satrana/Bonnie0%0–40%0–40%0–60%0–30%0–50%0–1··0%0–2········
Marcille/Ravion/Thador25%2–60%0–1100%1–025%1–320%1–4···100%2–0···0%0–1····
Thador/LM/Eryndor0%0–40%0–250%2–233%1–233%1–250%1–10%0–4······100%1–0···
Alna/Athalia+Agumon0%0–40%0–167%4–2·100%3–0100%1–00%0–2····0%0–2·100%1–0···
Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia0%0–550%1–1100%2–033%1–2·······100%2–0····0%0–1
Orion/Evie/Hepler17%1–550%2–20%0–133%1–2100%1–0100%1–00%0–1··100%1–0·······
Saida/Athalia/Solise40%2–30%0–10%0–1100%2–033%1–2·····0%0–10%0–1·····
Frieren/Dun/Himmel38%3–5100%1–050%1–10%0–1100%1–0·50%1–1··········
Lyca/Perseus/Ravion0%0–1·50%1–10%0–30%0–30%0–2···········
Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie50%1–1100%3–050%1–1·67%2–1·······100%1–0····

Counters with statistical support #

A losing record alone does not establish a counter. The team may struggle against many opponents or on that particular map. The test compares its record against this opponent with its record against everyone else on the same maps, and each game's upgrade gap also counts.

All win rates below are for the team in the first column. Wins–losses appear in parentheses.

TeamCounterVerdict
Gwyn/Gunnar Alna/Syph/Mehira 35%(26–49) 71%(228–94) 24%(8–25) −36 under 1 in 1,000 supported
Saida/Contess/Twins Gwyn/Gunnar 24%(16–50) 65%(124–67) 21%(7–27) −41 under 1 in 1,000 supported
Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Orion/Evie+Perseus 0%(0–25) 40%(43–64) 0%(0–7) −40 under 1 in 1,000 supported
Gwyn/Gunnar Zorya/Athalia/Pandora 43%(20–26) 70%(209–89) 60%(6–4) −27 under 1 in 1,000 supported
Orion/Evie+Perseus Gwyn/Gunnar 33%(21–42) 62%(124–75) 26%(6–17) −29 under 1 in 1,000 supported
Thador/Solise Gwyn/Gunnar 13%(5–34) 45%(72–87) 11%(2–17) −32 under 1 in 1,000 supported
Alna/Syph/Mehira Orion/Evie+Perseus 38%(17–28) 64%(137–78) 33%(6–12) −26 around 1 in 695 supported
Orion/Evie+Perseus Saida/Contess/Twins 35%(17–31) 60%(127–84) 15%(2–11) −25 around 1 in 194 supported
Rolan/Twins Gwyn/Gunnar 33%(5–10) 80%(37–9) 43%(3–4) −47 around 1 in 60 supported
Orion/Evie+Perseus Rolan/Twins 25%(4–12) 60%(128–85) 33%(1–2) −35 around 1 in 34 supported
Orion/Evie/Hepler Gwyn/Gunnar 17%(1–5) 45%(5–6) –(0–0) −29 around 1 in 31 supported
Alna/Syph/Mehira Alna/Athalia/Eryndor 33%(2–4) 66%(51–26) 50%(1–1) −33 around 1 in 24 supported
Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Saida/Contess/Twins 0%(0–14) 34%(33–64) 0%(0–3) −34 around 1 in 17 possible, unconfirmed
Gwyn/Gunnar Alna/Athalia/Eryndor 29%(2–5) 58%(96–69) 0%(0–1) −30 around 1 in 15 possible, unconfirmed
Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia Gwyn/Gunnar 0%(0–5) 57%(8–6) 0%(0–4) −57 around 1 in 11 possible, unconfirmed
Thador/Solise Orion/Evie+Perseus 27%(7–19) 43%(54–73) 30%(3–7) −16 around 1 in 11 possible, unconfirmed
Alna/Syph/Mehira Rolan/Twins 17%(1–5) 60%(99–65) 0%(0–2) −44 around 1 in 10 possible, unconfirmed
Thador/Solise Rolan/Twins 0%(0–7) 36%(33–59) 0%(0–1) −36 around 1 in 7 possible, unconfirmed

12 matchups have statistical support, and 6 more are possible but unconfirmed. How reliable are these counters?

3 · Maps #

Which Supreme League maps each team group was used on, and how it did there. A match is played on five maps.

Choose five teams with twenty-five distinct heroes before assigning maps. Players must reuse their chosen teams throughout Group and Swiss, for both Ro48 matches, and through Ro16. Ro4 and Finals allow new teams for each match.

Maps, results and how much was recorded

1005 games in 201 matches, played by 115 players.

The league seasons SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5 are in the data. See the data limits when comparing results across players and league seasons.

The maps, and who wins where #

1234567891012131630333436373839404142434445
SL map 1 · every league season, and the same arena as GD map 1: wide, open, no walls
12345678101333363839404142434445
SL map 2 · every league season: the two sides’ starting areas are farther apart than on any other map in this report
1245791314162125303233373941424445
SL map 3 (SL1–3) · replaced after SL3
123456789161821252830373839404142434445
SL map 3 (SL4–5) · tile 21 grants attack speed in a two-tile area enclosed by walls, open only toward the enemy half. Check that a hero placed there can help without nearby allies.
1346817182122242528293840424345
SL map 4 (SL1–3) · replaced after SL3
1246811141620263032353840424445
SL map 4 (SL4–5) · the same arena as GD map 2: eight breakable walls
123579121518283134373941434445
SL map 5 · every league season: breakable walls, with an attack-speed tile on each side

Win percentage (wins–losses) and appearances per map. Old and current arenas have separate columns where a map position changed between league seasons.

TeamSL map 1SL map 2SL map 3 (SL1–3)SL map 3 (SL4–5)SL map 4 (SL1–3)SL map 4 (SL4–5)SL map 5
Gwyn/Gunnar52%(44–40)84 appearances54%(38–33)71 appearances56%(5–4)9 appearances67%(30–15)45 appearances89%(8–1)9 appearances61%(25–16)41 appearances72%(91–36)127 appearances
Orion/Evie+Perseus55%(52–43)95 appearances62%(46–28)74 appearances33%(1–2)3 appearances56%(19–15)34 appearances·53%(19–17)37 appearances56%(14–11)25 appearances
Saida/Contess/Twins59%(26–18)44 appearances71%(24–10)36 appearances25%(1–3)4 appearances47%(20–23)47 appearances50%(4–4)8 appearances64%(28–16)54 appearances50%(27–27)56 appearances
Alna/Syph/Mehira49%(29–30)59 appearances60%(32–21)53 appearances75%(3–1)4 appearances66%(25–13)38 appearances·59%(26–18)44 appearances63%(17–10)27 appearances
Thador/Solise32%(8–17)25 appearances42%(13–18)31 appearances73%(11–4)15 appearances38%(18–29)47 appearances53%(10–9)19 appearances41%(31–44)78 appearances24%(5–16)21 appearances
Zorya/Athalia/Pandora45%(10–12)22 appearances32%(16–34)50 appearances50%(1–1)2 appearances18%(3–14)17 appearances·47%(9–10)19 appearances32%(10–21)31 appearances
Rolan/Twins67%(16–8)24 appearances75%(3–1)4 appearances·92%(12–1)13 appearances·89%(8–1)9 appearances52%(13–12)25 appearances
Alna/Athalia/Eryndor50%(2–2)4 appearances25%(2–6)8 appearances·59%(13–9)22 appearances·100%(1–0)1 appearance100%(1–0)1 appearance
Satrana/Bonnie0%(0–5)5 appearances0%(0–5)5 appearances17%(1–5)6 appearances0%(0–1)1 appearance0%(0–1)1 appearance14%(1–6)7 appearances17%(1–5)6 appearances
Marcille/Ravion/Thador33%(2–4)6 appearances0%(0–2)2 appearances·0%(0–2)2 appearances50%(1–1)2 appearances40%(2–3)5 appearances36%(4–7)11 appearances
Thador/LM/Eryndor50%(2–2)4 appearances25%(1–3)4 appearances·40%(2–3)5 appearances·67%(2–1)3 appearances18%(2–9)11 appearances
Alna/Athalia+Agumon0%(0–1)1 appearance··50%(5–5)10 appearances··50%(2–2)4 appearances
Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia·100%(1–0)1 appearance·56%(5–4)9 appearances·30%(3–7)10 appearances·
Orion/Evie/Hepler100%(2–0)2 appearances14%(1–6)7 appearances100%(1–0)1 appearance67%(2–1)3 appearances·100%(1–0)1 appearance20%(1–4)5 appearances
Saida/Athalia/Solise0%(0–1)1 appearance100%(1–0)1 appearance·0%(0–2)2 appearances·67%(2–1)3 appearances50%(1–1)2 appearances
Frieren/Dun/Himmel50%(2–2)4 appearances33%(1–2)3 appearances0%(0–1)1 appearance67%(4–2)6 appearances·0%(0–1)1 appearance·
Lyca/Perseus/Ravion·0%(0–2)2 appearances100%(1–0)1 appearance·0%(0–2)2 appearances0%(0–4)4 appearances20%(1–4)5 appearances
Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie··0%(0–1)1 appearance100%(7–0)7 appearances25%(1–3)4 appearances100%(2–0)2 appearances·
Team group usage and records by league season

Each cell shows win percentage (wins–losses) and appearances. Different league seasons can include different heroes, players and stages, so keep that in mind when comparing them.

TeamSL1SL2SL3SL4SL5Total
Gwyn/Gunnar100%(2–0)2 appearances57%(20–15)35 appearances69%(9–4)13 appearances67%(68–34)102 appearances61%(142–92)234 appearances386
Orion/Evie+Perseus··57%(4–3)7 appearances52%(35–32)67 appearances58%(112–81)194 appearances268
Saida/Contess/Twins0%(0–2)2 appearances59%(13–9)22 appearances55%(6–5)11 appearances55%(34–28)62 appearances57%(77–57)152 appearances249
Alna/Syph/Mehira50%(1–1)2 appearances73%(16–6)22 appearances50%(3–3)6 appearances60%(37–25)62 appearances56%(75–58)133 appearances225
Thador/Solise100%(1–0)1 appearance56%(19–15)34 appearances56%(5–4)9 appearances39%(26–41)67 appearances37%(45–77)125 appearances236
Zorya/Athalia/Pandora100%(1–0)1 appearance50%(9–9)18 appearances33%(1–2)3 appearances21%(6–22)28 appearances35%(32–59)91 appearances141
Rolan/Twins···60%(12–8)20 appearances73%(40–15)55 appearances75
Alna/Athalia/Eryndor····53%(19–17)36 appearances36
Satrana/Bonnie·9%(1–10)11 appearances·13%(1–7)8 appearances8%(1–11)12 appearances31
Marcille/Ravion/Thador·60%(3–2)5 appearances67%(2–1)3 appearances33%(3–6)9 appearances9%(1–10)11 appearances28
Thador/LM/Eryndor···0%(0–1)1 appearance35%(9–17)26 appearances27
Alna/Athalia+Agumon··0%(0–2)2 appearances38%(3–5)8 appearances80%(4–1)5 appearances15
Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia···47%(8–9)17 appearances33%(1–2)3 appearances20
Orion/Evie/Hepler·0%(0–1)1 appearance67%(2–1)3 appearances75%(3–1)4 appearances27%(3–8)11 appearances19
Saida/Athalia/Solise··50%(1–1)2 appearances25%(1–3)4 appearances67%(2–1)3 appearances9
Frieren/Dun/Himmel0%(0–1)1 appearance0%(0–1)1 appearance··54%(7–6)13 appearances15
Lyca/Perseus/Ravion·25%(2–6)8 appearances·0%(0–2)2 appearances0%(0–4)4 appearances14
Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie·20%(1–4)5 appearances·100%(8–0)8 appearances100%(1–0)1 appearance14

4 · Heroes #

Look up a hero’s team groups and results. Each team’s example placement is in the team group profiles.

Rolan: skills and placement #

The three most-used tiles on each current SL map, as a share of Rolan's appearances there. Tiles on the enemy side are mirrored to the ally side.

4567891012131630333436373839404142434445tile 3: 27% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 127%tile 2: 21% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 121%tile 1: 17% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 117%
SL map 1
45678101333363839404142434445tile 2: 44% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 244%tile 1: 21% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 221%tile 3: 13% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 213%
SL map 2
145789161821252830373839404142434445tile 6: 26% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 326%tile 2: 21% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 321%tile 3: 21% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 321%
SL map 3
468111620263032353840424445tile 2: 22% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 422%tile 14: 22% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 422%tile 1: 20% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 420%
SL map 4
125121518283134373941434445tile 7: 39% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 539%tile 9: 16% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 516%tile 3: 14% of Rolan's appearances on SL map 514%
SL map 5
How his skills work
A Celestial support whose skills all work off a team Morale meter. Battle starts at 20% Morale, or more when the team uses heroes from one faction, most of all Lightbearers or Celestials, who also take 50% less damage for 8s. Every 20% Morale gives every ally ATK worth 10% of Rolan's. Every ally ultimate adds 10% (Elijah & Lailah's ultimate counts twice), Rolan's own ultimate adds 15%, each kill adds 10% and each death takes 10% off. If Rolan dies the meter is wiped.
At 60% Morale
His blessing on the two highest-damage allies (control-immune for 10s, +ATK) adds 50 Haste, and his heal also stuns the enemies in the spot where most of them stand together, for 3s.
At 100% Morale
A radiant ward: each ally ultimate spawns a clone that casts it again, Morale can no longer drop while he lives, and allies inside are immune to stat reductions.

Gwyneth: skills and placement #

The three most-used tiles on each current SL map, as a share of Gwyneth's appearances there. Tiles on the enemy side are mirrored to the ally side.

1467891012131630333436373839404142434445tile 5: 39% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 139%tile 3: 35% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 135%tile 2: 14% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 114%
SL map 1
45678101333363839404142434445tile 1: 43% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 243%tile 2: 25% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 225%tile 3: 22% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 222%
SL map 2
34567891618252830373839404142434445tile 2: 43% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 343%tile 21: 20% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 320%tile 1: 17% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 317%
SL map 3
46811141620263032353840424445tile 1: 95% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 495%tile 2: 5% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 45%
SL map 4
13579121518283134373941434445tile 2: 100% of Gwyneth's appearances on SL map 5100%
SL map 5
How her skills work
A Lightbearer marksman whose damage comes from her normal attacks, fired in a cycle of three arrows. The second arrow burns its target and lowers its Vitality. The third silences its target for 1s and briefly stuns every enemy within 2 tiles. With her Exclusive Equipment the first arrow carries the effects of the second and the third, and all her normal attacks deal 20–30% more. Her charged normal attack also hits harder the more attack speed and Haste she has.
Distance
Hero Focus gives her attack speed during battle and more of it when no enemy has been within 1 tile of her for 3s. Her Enhance Force awakening then shortens the gap between her normal attacks by 40% under the same condition. Everything in her kit rewards standing where enemies cannot reach her quickly, and Gunnar's bonus range to the ally directly behind him lets her hit from there.

Evie: where to start her on each Supreme League map #

How her skills work
When the battle starts, Intel Chase teleports Evie to the tile on the enemy half that mirrors her own and hides her there, invincible. She immediately gathers intel on every enemy hero within 1 tile of where she lands, then on the rest one at a time from nearest to farthest, 4.5s each, gaining 150 Energy per hero. Her Detection meter fills at 120 a second and every ally ultimate takes 500 off it. At 1000 she is revealed where she stands and loses her invincibility. Once every enemy is investigated she teleports back to her own tile.
Why the landing tile matters
Without ally ultimates she has about 8s hidden. Enemies next to her landing tile are investigated together in the first 4.5s. Each enemy farther away costs another 4.5s. Every investigated hero loses 20% Magic DEF for the battle, and her ultimate also silences its target if she has already investigated it. If she investigates all of them while still hidden, every enemy loses another 25% and deals 25–35% less damage through her Exclusive Equipment, and with her awakening she gains a second quill, which heals and buffs the ally who has dealt the second-most damage. Landing next to the enemy line is how she finishes in time.

The landing tile is the tile on the enemy half that matches hers after the board is turned halfway around, the same rule this report uses to mirror enemy positions.

Amber tiles are her three most-used starts on each map, with her record from each. The blue tile is the start whose landing tile has had the most enemy heroes next to it, averaged over every enemy formation recorded on that map, whatever team Evie's side played. It is drawn as a blue border when it is also one of her starts. The opponent's team changes where enemies stand, so the blue tile only shows where enemies usually are. Check the actual formation when you know it.

123681012131630333436373839404142434445tile 4: 49 boards, 27–22, on average 2.7 enemies next to the landing tile27–22tile 9: 12 boards, 6–6, on average 2.6 enemies next to the landing tile6–6tile 5: 11 boards, 10–1, on average 2.1 enemies next to the landing tile10–1tile 7: the start whose landing tile touches the most enemies, 2.8 on average over 402 recorded enemy deployments
SL map 1 · 96 Evie boards. Blue: tile 7, next to 2.8 enemies on average over 402 recorded enemy deployments.
1238101333363839404142434445tile 4: 46 boards, 23–23, on average 2.8 enemies next to the landing tile23–23tile 5: 22 boards, 14–8, on average 2.3 enemies next to the landing tile14–8tile 6: 16 boards, 8–8, on average 2.3 enemies next to the landing tile8–8tile 7: the start whose landing tile touches the most enemies, 3.2 on average over 402 recorded enemy deployments
SL map 2 · 103 Evie boards. Blue: tile 7, next to 3.2 enemies on average over 402 recorded enemy deployments.
135789161821252830373839404142434445tile 4: 30 boards, 21–9, on average 3.2 enemies next to the landing tile21–9tile 6: 13 boards, 9–4, on average 2.7 enemies next to the landing tile9–4tile 2: 8 boards, 4–4, on average 1.4 enemies next to the landing tile4–4tile 4: the start whose landing tile touches the most enemies, 3.1 on average over 346 recorded enemy deployments
SL map 3 · 54 Evie boards. Blue: tile 4, next to 3.1 enemies on average over 346 recorded enemy deployments.
1811141620263032353840424445tile 2: 16 boards, 10–5, on average 1.1 enemies next to the landing tile10–5tile 4: 11 boards, 7–4, on average 2.8 enemies next to the landing tile7–4tile 6: 9 boards, 3–6, on average 2.8 enemies next to the landing tile3–6tile 4: the start whose landing tile touches the most enemies, 2.9 on average over 346 recorded enemy deployments
SL map 4 · 44 Evie boards. Blue: tile 4, next to 2.9 enemies on average over 346 recorded enemy deployments.
25121518283134373941434445tile 3: 31 boards, 19–12, on average 1.5 enemies next to the landing tile19–12tile 1: 11 boards, 6–5, on average 1.5 enemies next to the landing tile6–5tile 9: 6 boards, 2–4, on average 2.0 enemies next to the landing tile2–4tile 7: the start whose landing tile touches the most enemies, 2.8 on average over 402 recorded enemy deployments
SL map 5 · 54 Evie boards. Blue: tile 7, next to 2.8 enemies on average over 402 recorded enemy deployments.
The full hero table

A filled team label means the hero is core in that team group, and an outlined one means it is flex. Pick rate is how often the hero was picked across all recorded games. Both sides can pick the same hero, so the rate can reach 200%. Win-rate gap is how many percentage points the hero's win rate is above or below the average win rate of the players who picked it. Players who picked the hero more often count more toward that average. It cannot show how much the hero matters on its own, because teammates, maps and opponents change from game to game. A dash means fewer than 8 decided games.

HeroTeamsPicksPick rate
Gwyneth Gwyn/Gunnar 522 43% 61%(318–204) +11
Alna Alna/Syph/Mehira Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Alna/Athalia+Agumon Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia Saida/Athalia/Solise Frieren/Dun/Himmel 521 43% 55%(286–234) +5
Contess Saida/Contess/Twins Thador/Solise Rolan/Twins Saida/Athalia/Solise Frieren/Dun/Himmel Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie 512 43% 56%(274–212) +6
Frieren Orion/Evie+Perseus Alna/Syph/Mehira Thador/Solise Frieren/Dun/Himmel 509 42% 50%(257–252) 0
Gunnar Gwyn/Gunnar 508 42% 62%(313–195) +11
Dunlingr Gwyn/Gunnar Marcille/Ravion/Thador Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia Frieren/Dun/Himmel 470 39% 64%(299–171) +11
Evie Orion/Evie+Perseus Orion/Evie/Hepler Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie 449 37% 54%(242–203) +4
Saida Saida/Contess/Twins Saida/Athalia/Solise Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie 414 34% 48%(189–203) −3
Elijah & Lailah Saida/Contess/Twins Rolan/Twins 406 34% 55%(213–171) +4
Rolan Orion/Evie+Perseus Saida/Contess/Twins Rolan/Twins Alna/Athalia+Agumon Frieren/Dun/Himmel Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie 402 33% 66%(264–134) +16
Kulu Gwyn/Gunnar Frieren/Dun/Himmel 401 33% 65%(260–141) +10
Athalia Alna/Syph/Mehira Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Rolan/Twins Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Satrana/Bonnie Alna/Athalia+Agumon Saida/Athalia/Solise 399 33% 44%(174–225) −7
Mehira Alna/Syph/Mehira Rolan/Twins Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Alna/Athalia+Agumon 393 33% 57%(224–168) +2
Solise Saida/Contess/Twins Thador/Solise Marcille/Ravion/Thador Thador/LM/Eryndor Saida/Athalia/Solise Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 390 32% 42%(158–222) −6
Sylphira Alna/Syph/Mehira Rolan/Twins Alna/Athalia+Agumon 383 32% 59%(227–155) +6
Aliceth Gwyn/Gunnar Saida/Contess/Twins Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia Frieren/Dun/Himmel 372 31% 59%(218–149) +8
Orion Orion/Evie+Perseus Orion/Evie/Hepler 346 29% 54%(186–158) +3
Zandrok Orion/Evie+Perseus Alna/Syph/Mehira Orion/Evie/Hepler Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 339 28% 52%(176–162) +1
Thador Thador/Solise Marcille/Ravion/Thador Thador/LM/Eryndor 331 28% 37%(122–206) −12
Cyran Gwyn/Gunnar Alna/Syph/Mehira Satrana/Bonnie Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia 314 26% 50%(158–156) +3
Perseus Orion/Evie+Perseus Marcille/Ravion/Thador Orion/Evie/Hepler Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 303 25% 49%(148–153) 0
Lily May Thador/Solise Marcille/Ravion/Thador Thador/LM/Eryndor Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 273 23% 36%(98–173) −14
Hepler Alna/Syph/Mehira Alna/Athalia+Agumon Orion/Evie/Hepler 214 18% 44%(90–115) −9
Pandora Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia 211 18% 35%(73–138) −13
Ravion Thador/Solise Marcille/Ravion/Thador Thador/LM/Eryndor Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 203 17% 30%(60–143) −14
Callan Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Satrana/Bonnie Saida/Athalia/Solise 192 16% 39%(74–118) −8
Rowan Orion/Evie+Perseus Alna/Athalia+Agumon Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie 191 16% 49%(91–96) +1
Zorya Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Satrana/Bonnie 191 16% 34%(65–126) −16
Taichi & Agumon Rolan/Twins Thador/LM/Eryndor Alna/Athalia+Agumon Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia 190 16% 56%(105–83) +2
Gerda Saida/Contess/Twins Orion/Evie/Hepler 176 15% 48%(79–87) −4
Himmel Thador/Solise Frieren/Dun/Himmel 149 12% 46%(68–81) −5
Shadewing Zorya/Athalia/Pandora Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Satrana/Bonnie 146 12% 38%(55–91) −13
Igor Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Satrana/Bonnie 126 10% 41%(52–74) −6
Eryndor Alna/Athalia/Eryndor Thador/LM/Eryndor 111 9% 46%(51–60) −10
Niru Satrana/Bonnie Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia 72 6% 21%(15–57) −18
Peggy · 63 5% 56%(35–28) −1
Marcille Marcille/Ravion/Thador 61 5% 31%(19–42) −16
Bonnie Satrana/Bonnie 56 5% 14%(8–48) −19
Hugin · 55 5% 29%(16–39) −6
Baelran Saida/Contess/Rowan/Evie 53 4% 31%(16–36) −10
Cryonaia Dun/Pandora/Cryonaia 47 4% 40%(19–28) −5
Pang · 46 4% 59%(26–18) +5
Talene · 42 3% 35%(14–26) −8
Satrana Satrana/Bonnie 42 3% 17%(7–35) −17
Daimon Satrana/Bonnie 42 3% 17%(7–35) −14
Lyca Marcille/Ravion/Thador Thador/LM/Eryndor Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 38 3% 18%(7–31) −27
Koko Orion/Evie/Hepler 28 2% 39%(11–17) −13
Eironn · 28 2% 18%(5–23) −22
Kazim · 23 2% 30%(7–16) −23
Kordan Orion/Evie/Hepler 20 2% 25%(5–15) −21
Aurora · 18 1% 47%(8–9) −5
Fay · 17 1% 59%(10–7) +7
Damian Saida/Athalia/Solise 17 1% 18%(3–14) −24
Zanie · 16 1% 25%(4–12) −10
Scarlita · 15 1% 47%(7–8) −8
Ludovic · 15 1% 7%(1–14) −8
Phraesto · 14 1% 21%(3–11) −28
Shemira · 14 1% 7%(1–13) −6
Tilaya · 13 1% 23%(3–10) −18
Ulmus · 11 1% 9%(1–10) −11
Tasi · 11 1% 0%(0–11) −16
Brutus · 10 1% 43%(3–4) –
Reinier Frieren/Dun/Himmel 10 1% 20%(2–8) −13
Voracia · 10 1% 20%(2–8) −34
Berial · 8 1% 50%(4–4) −24
Galahad · 7 1% 14%(1–6) –
Shakir · 7 1% 14%(1–6) –
Lorsan · 5 0% 0%(0–5) –
Odie · 5 0% 0%(0–5) –
Velara · 4 0% 50%(2–2) –
Mikola · 4 0% 0%(0–4) –
Yamato & Gabumon · 3 0% 67%(2–1) –
Dionel Lyca/Perseus/Ravion 3 0% 33%(1–2) –
Thoran · 3 0% 0%(0–3) –
Valka · 3 0% 0%(0–3) –
Lucca · 2 0% 50%(1–1) –
Cassadee · 2 0% 50%(1–1) –
Faramor · 2 0% 0%(0–2) –
Lamentis · 2 0% 0%(0–2) –
Silvina · 2 0% 0%(0–2) –
Antandra · 1 0% 0%(0–1) –
Nerion · 1 0% 0%(0–1) –
Sonja · 1 0% 0%(0–1) –
Harak · 1 0% 0%(0–1) –

5 · Caveats #

These results come from matches shared by multiple contributors across different leagues. No replays were reviewed, so battle details such as targeting and skill timing have not been checked. Most records come from top-spending players with heavily upgraded rosters, and results may differ with fewer upgrades. This page includes only some of the season's games, and many matchups have few games. Player skill, hero upgrades and the rules used to group similar teams can affect the results. Ties are excluded from win rates. Read these limits before relying on a particular number.

The caveats in full

This page includes only some of the season's games. These games come from many players and districts. A team's record here shows only how it did in these games. It may have done better or worse in games not included here.

Some players and teams appear far more often than others. A team's results can depend on who used it, their opponents and their upgrades. Games where a player had to reuse the same teams show one team choice several times over, so they are related results. Before relying on a team's record, check how many players it comes from. Each team's profile gives that.

Tied maps are left out of win rates. The game gives a tied battle to one player, the defending side, and a board pop-up shows that side as having won on a tie. Winning a map on a tie does not show that the team won the battle, so every win rate leaves ties out.

How missing upgrade levels are read. Paragon levels are recorded in 1069 games and refinement levels in 674. If a match has no recorded levels for one upgrade type, every hero is treated as level 4 for that type. If any levels are recorded for an upgrade type, a hero with no recorded level for that type is treated as level 0.

The strength explanation covers the upgrade scale and the equal-upgrade ratings. The full ratings in each team's profile show its record when it had the upgrade advantage, when it was behind, and when near level.